Page 1 of 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 75

Thread: Crashing Fallout I - Cathedral level 3

  1. #1
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0

    F1 game crash please help

    I'm sure everyone here has heard this complaint before so appologies in advance. Whenever I try to go to the Third Floor of the Cathedral, my game locks up and I have to Ctrl+Alt+Delete out of it. I've heard that installing in DOS can fix this. Can anyone out there tell me how to install the game in DOS? I assume that's the only solution since I've never seen another but if anyone knows of another workaround please share.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Testament to the ghoul lifespan

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Warsaw
    Posts
    13,747
    Total Downloaded
    0

  3. #3
    Still kind of new First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Leppävesi, Finland
    Posts
    11
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Crashing Fallout I - Cathedral level 3

    I have a major problem with my Fallout. Every time (and I really mean EVERY time) I try to descent to the Cathedral's third basementfloor, the game crashes and produces error which you can see on the bottom. I'd really like to be able to get there with out starting the whole damn game from start. I already re-installed the game with the help of NMA's "How to install Fallout 1 under Win2000/NT/XP" article and tried all the tips from FAQ. If someone helped me, I would be very, very happy man.

    Some specs:
    Win XP Home
    P4 2.4 Ghz
    512 mt DDR
    R9600xt
    direct 9.0b
    If you need further information, just ask. I'm not so bright with computers, so please understand...

    The error:


    PS. Sorry for the english, I'm not so good at it.

  4. #4
    I should set a custom title Sonny, I Watched the Vault Bein' Built!

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,074
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Instead of running it on XP, try to do a dual boot on Win98, and run there. It's always a good idea to keep old OS for old software.

    That doesn't look like it's XP issue to me though. Maybe you have corrupted files. *shrug*

  5. #5
    Still kind of new First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Leppävesi, Finland
    Posts
    11
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by APTYP
    Instead of running it on XP, try to do a dual boot on Win98, and run there. It's always a good idea to keep old OS for old software.
    Can't.

    Quote Originally Posted by APTYP
    That doesn't look like it's XP issue to me though. Maybe you have corrupted files. *shrug*
    So...what to do?

  6. #6
    Night Watchman Silencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Imperium Dantiscum
    Posts
    13,328
    Total Downloaded
    0
    I'm running XP Pro, and I never had problems with that, so maybe you'd want to switch to XP Pro, just for the fun of it

  7. #7
    I should set a custom title Vault Dweller

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    727
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Change compability to win98 and disable advanced textservices for the game.

  8. #8
    Still kind of new First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Leppävesi, Finland
    Posts
    11
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Snake
    Change compability to win98 and disable advanced textservices for the game.
    Didn't help for me.

  9. #9
    Still kind of new First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    18
    Total Downloaded
    0
    i haf similar system specs as yours but i'm able to run my Fallout just fine

    tried the patch?

  10. #10
    Still kind of new First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Leppävesi, Finland
    Posts
    11
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alvinlovesu
    i haf similar system specs as yours but i'm able to run my Fallout just fine

    tried the patch?
    1.1? Yes, if that is what you're referring to.
    "Life's a bitch, and then you're raped by wild boars."

  11. #11
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3
    Total Downloaded
    0
    I've been having this problem alot recently and it's driving me NUTS.

    I have access to 2 PCs.

    1. A oldish work PC running Windows 98 SE
    P3 550 Mhz
    256 MB RAM
    2 GB+ Free on the main drive

    2. My personal PC running Windows XP Prof
    P4 1.5 Ghz
    512 Ram
    10 Gb+ free on the main drive

    I get this problem in two areas. The first area is the Cathedral's 3rd floor. All other floors are fine. If I go with NPCs or without NPCs, it crashes. You click on the button 3, the elevator's arrow moves, the loading cursor appears and then boom, error. This happens on BOTH pcs.

    The other area is the Military base. It will crash on returning to the first floor after setting the self destruct sequence. Sometimes, if I go from the first floor to outside and return to the first floor, it will crash. Also happens on both pcs.

    I've reinstalled, I've used both versions of the patches. I've recreated the game and following (how to beat the game in 20 mins), I will get this problem if I goto the military base first and set the self destruct sequence and try to go from the 3rd floor to the first floor. Crashes....

    I once I got the game to let me get to the first floor at the military base and I made it outside. I got past the guard and watched the little cutscene. I made it to the cathedral and as soon as I get to the life in the basement. Crashes when I get to the 3rd floor. This is driving me NUTS. I've given my friend my save game and he tries it on his Windows 98 SE machine. It crashes in the same damn place.

    I want to finish this game. I've played it so that I'm level 21 with the hardened power armor and the turbo plasma rifle... I've got all the call sniper perks and I just want to take on this master... yet I can't even get close!

    Any suggestions?

    Oh, the error the Windows 98 SE PCs will get. "This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down". Turns out the falloutw.exe performs "some error, I forget" and tries to get it on with kernel32.dll...

  12. #12
    I should set a custom title Still Mildly Glowing

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Enclave leftovers
    Posts
    238
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Are you guys carrying around many items? I'm sorry to tell you, but it seems that you have encountered the too many item bug of Fallout. This could also already have occurred when using the elevators in the Military Base or/and the Glow.

    To fix this you need to extract the map file of the third floor of the cathedral from your CD's master.dat file (or wherever you've located it). Now put the map file into the slot (Fallout/data/Savegame/Slot1-10) you're currently using. Change the .map to .sav instead and it should work. Although, you need of cause delete the corrupted file first.
    Now wiser

  13. #13
    If the problem is that the area can't be entered in the first place, it can't be that bug, can it?
    Game help can be found in my Fallout guides.

    Quote Originally Posted by elpintogrande
    The people who are a part of the "Fallout Community" have been refined and distilled over time into glittering gems of hatred.
    Quote Originally Posted by Todo.txt
    BUG: Fixed alcoholic lizards!

  14. #14
    I should set a custom title Still Mildly Glowing

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Enclave leftovers
    Posts
    238
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Umm, it is the area which the player currently is on which would be basement 3...wait I misread, you need to extract the map file of map you currently are on which means that also first need to walk on a exit grid which leads out into the dessert. If you replace the map while you currently are on it (when loading your savegame) an message that says "error loading savegame" will appear. Also note that you can't use any others exit grinds (green, elevator, ladder and the like) as the game will crash remember?

    EDIT: Yes, it ain't the correct way to tackle it, as if it would have been, a message that says something like this"an error occurred in Kernell.dll which forced Windows to shut down your application" would have appeared afterward. Although the ways I described above are the only out ways, if you should encounter that type of problem.
    Now wiser

  15. #15
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Thanks for the info Frank. I'll give it a go at home.

    This too many item bug may be a possibility but I'm not sure it is, considering I've created a brand new game and went straight to the military base (following the how to beat the game in 20 mins guide) and I get this crash at these two locations.

    I've installed the DOS version onto my win 98 machine but My soundcard is a OEM POS... and it uses IRQ 9. Fallout doesn't seem to be able to use IRQ 9 and can't find it nor can you manually enter in the correct figures. Besides the sound setup, the game doesn't even load up past the loading screen. Hmmmm. Might make a boot disk and see if that makes any difference.

  16. #16
    Still kind of new First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Leppävesi, Finland
    Posts
    11
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Holmium
    Thanks for the info Frank. I'll give it a go at home.

    This too many item bug may be a possibility but I'm not sure it is, considering I've created a brand new game and went straight to the military base (following the how to beat the game in 20 mins guide) and I get this crash at these two locations.

    I've installed the DOS version onto my win 98 machine but My soundcard is a OEM POS... and it uses IRQ 9. Fallout doesn't seem to be able to use IRQ 9 and can't find it nor can you manually enter in the correct figures. Besides the sound setup, the game doesn't even load up past the loading screen. Hmmmm. Might make a boot disk and see if that makes any difference.
    I still have the problem, so if that works for you, could you tell?
    "Life's a bitch, and then you're raped by wild boars."

  17. #17
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Poland Warsaw
    Posts
    5
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Hello!
    I've got identical problem as people mention above, the game crashes on entering lvl 3 of cathedral(basement). I used the trick with map switching and it work perfectly for other maps for instance lvl's 1-2 but on 3-4 ... it crashes the same way. I also had problems in Military Base where i could save but couldn't load my games(i think mostly at lvl1).I just didn't save there. The type of error looks the same for me . Any other suggestions?. Btw. I tried it both on XP and 98SE.

  18. #18
    I should set a custom title First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    65
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Fallout 1: Going to Master's Lair Level 3 = Crash.

    I just try to use the elevator to reach the third level and the screen goes black, no crashing in other places. The error Although for some reason horrible things happen unless I play the game with the dat files' paths pointing to the CD.

    Error:

    ---------------------------
    dwwin.exe - Application Error
    ---------------------------
    The exception Breakpoint

    A breakpoint has been reached.

    (0x80000003) occurred in the application at location 0x7c901230.


    Click on OK to terminate the program
    Click on CANCEL to debug the program
    ---------------------------
    OK Cancel
    ---------------------------

  19. #19
    Night Watchman Silencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Imperium Dantiscum
    Posts
    13,328
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Re: Fallout 1: Going to Master's Lair Level 3 = Crash.

    Quote Originally Posted by TF
    I just try to use the elevator to reach the third level and the screen goes black, no crashing in other places. The error Although for some reason horrible things happen unless I play the game with the dat files' paths pointing to the CD.

    Error:

    ---------------------------
    dwwin.exe - Application Error
    ---------------------------
    The exception Breakpoint

    A breakpoint has been reached.

    (0x80000003) occurred in the application at location 0x7c901230.


    Click on OK to terminate the program
    Click on CANCEL to debug the program
    ---------------------------
    OK Cancel
    ---------------------------
    Uh-oh , someone doesn't know the difference between "post reply" and "post topic" buttons.... Looks like Per will get to practice his newly acquired cutting skills.

  20. #20
    I should set a custom title First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    65
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Oh good God, I can't believe that got posted in here, I could swear I was looking at the Technical Support sub-forum, that's what I get for getting used to a different forum layout for 3+ years.

    So sorry, isn't there a way to delete posts on these boards?

    Edit: Looks like you can only delete your last post. And since I just made this post...argh.

Page 1 of 4 12 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions