Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: Error Initializing Video Mode 640x480

  1. #1
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Error Initializing Video Mode 640x480

    Hello,

    I have a problem that just recently appeared after I got a new graphics card plus the newest drivers (HD 2900 XT and 7.5 drivers). The problem consists of an error message saying that I can't initialize the mode 640x480 but the truth of the matter is that I can. There is an advanced option in the system settings that allows me to enter 640x480 but even then the message appears.

    Anyone know the solution?

    /Sopparn

  2. #2
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0
    theres seem to be a problem with directx, this is what i did.

    - Right Click, Properties
    - Settings Tab
    - Advanced Button
    - Troubleshoot Tab
    - move the slider to the middle instead of Full
    (Disable all cursor and advanced drawing accelerations. Use this setting to correct drawing problems.)

    or

    run dxdiag

    Start > Run, type "dxdiag"

    I hope thats helps

  3. #3
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5
    Total Downloaded
    0
    I'm having the same problems in vista and the computer doesn't seem to let me change any of the settings described in that reply.
    I'm using my friend's non-gaming laptop and would prefer not to have to screw around too much with it. Is there a possible solution to the problem that doesn't involve reverting back to like.. ten year old drivers?

    The graphics card is just some random crappy one called VIA Chrome9 HC.

    Oh, and this is about Fallout 2 if that makes a difference.

  4. #4
    Administrator Sander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven, the Netherlands
    Posts
    18,217
    Total Downloaded
    0
    What do you mean 'it doesn't allow me to change the settings'? What, exactly, have you tried and what are the messages you are getting?

  5. #5
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Well, in dxdiag, it tells me the hardware acceleration is on, but there's simply no option to change anything.
    In the Troubleshooting tab it tells me the card doesn't allow me to change the hardware acceleration (I think, I'm at another computer right now. :/)

  6. #6
    Administrator Sander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven, the Netherlands
    Posts
    18,217
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Exorph
    Well, in dxdiag, it tells me the hardware acceleration is on, but there's simply no option to change anything.
    Yeah there is. Go to the display tab and click the big-ass disable buttons that are located left and somewhat down of the center of the window.
    Quote Originally Posted by Exorph
    In the Troubleshooting tab it tells me the card doesn't allow me to change the hardware acceleration (I think, I'm at another computer right now. :/)
    It'd be handy if you could post the exact message you're getting.

  7. #7
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5
    Total Downloaded
    0
    The buttons on the display tab in dxdiag are as follows (translated from Swedish):

    Help
    Next Page
    Save all information...
    Exit

    As for the troubleshooting tab it simply states that (again translated from the Swedish version of Vista) the current drivers won't allow me to change the settings for hardware acceleration.

    I tried updating the drivers with the latest ones from VIA but it seems I already have them installed.

  8. #8
    Administrator Sander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven, the Netherlands
    Posts
    18,217
    Total Downloaded
    0
    And thanks for noting that you run Windows Vista. Because, you know, that's probably the problem.

    *sigh*

  9. #9
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5
    Total Downloaded
    0
    I noted that in my first post.
    So you're saying no one can get the games to run in Vista cause I was under a different impression.

  10. #10
    Administrator Sander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven, the Netherlands
    Posts
    18,217
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Exorph
    I noted that in my first post.
    So you're saying no one can get the games to run in Vista cause I was under a different impression.
    No, I'm saying that the problem is probably your combination of Vista and hardware. It's impossible for us to know, though, and if none of the known solutions work.....well, we don't have any unknown solutions.

  11. #11
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Alright, thanks.
    Guess I'll have to wait until I'm done with Anachronox on my own XP computer until I can enjoy Fallout 2 then.

  12. #12
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1
    Total Downloaded
    0
    I have this exact same problem with both Fallout and Fallout 2.

    I am running WinXP service pak 2, and anything I attempt gets swatted away always telling me "Error Initializing Video Mode 640x480"

    Ive tried disabling video, drivers, everything that was recommended and more that wasn't and nothing changes, always gives me that error message.

    Running an HD2900XT also if that matters.

    Any other tips? Or is it just a no go to get this software to run.

    Thanks for any reply.

  13. #13
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Total Downloaded
    0

    I get the same error

    I also get the 640x480 error. I am using windows xp sp2 mce 2005. With a radeon hd 2600 xt. I tried changing the hardware acceleration but that didn't work. Same with manually changing the res to 640x480. I can get fallout 1 to work under dos but not under windows or with fallout 2. If you can run fallout 1 under dos but don't have sound get VDM sound.(it's a soundblaster emulator, way faster then running it under dosbox)

  14. #14
    I should set a custom title Half-way Through My Half-life

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    oiuhawd
    Posts
    3,777
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Right click your Fallout shortcut, or executable, and go to the properties menu. Check off the "256 color mode" one, as well as the "640x480" one, and set compatability for XP or earlier version of Windows, with 98 probably being the best bet after. This gets Fallout to run pretty well, with some annoying color errors at times. Hope this works, and welcome to NMA from me.

  15. #15
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Total Downloaded
    0
    I tried 256 colour mode and checking off 640x480. It still doesn't work.

  16. #16
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Check that you're logged in with admin privileges AND that the executable is run with admin privileges (should be in the Properties context menu of the executable or the shortcut IIRC).

  17. #17
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4
    Total Downloaded
    0
    I am the admin.

  18. #18
    Vault Consort Per's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,960
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Go go go joob!




    Edit: Sorry.
    Game help can be found in my Fallout guides.

    Quote Originally Posted by elpintogrande
    The people who are a part of the "Fallout Community" have been refined and distilled over time into glittering gems of hatred.
    Quote Originally Posted by Todo.txt
    BUG: Fixed alcoholic lizards!

  19. #19
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jonbabyn
    I am the admin.
    Even if you are logged in with admin privileges, in Vista that doesn't mean that the program you're executing runs with admin privileges. This creates many problems if the program want to write to a file that's in a restricted area, such as the "Program Files" folder.

    In my short experience with Vista, this causes all sorts of weird stuff to happen, such as not being able to save a game (since the savegame folder is within the game folder, which is inside Program Files), not being able to save configuration changes (same reason) and sometimes the program not being able to run another program.

    This was the main reason why Vista did not last more than 4 weeks on my system.

    The reason I am suggesting this is that I recall that I had a similar problem with Vista and FO2. I was logged in with admin privileges but I had to run the executable in admin mode (right click on shortcut, properties, check the "Run in admin mode" box) which allowed the program to read/write restricted areas and solved the problem.

    As I said, I got rid of Vista several months ago so I'm not completely certain about this. Also, your problem may be related to something completely different. In any case, trying this solution out should take you less than 15 seconds.

    I repeat, in case it wasn't clear: Just because you're logged in as admin it doesn't mean Vista will run your programs with admin privileges. Also, this was Vista Home Premium that came with my new HP laptop, I have no idea if other versions of Vista have the same behaviour.

    Good luck!


    Edit: Ah crap, I just saw you're running XP SP2 MCE. I though it was the original poster, who was running Vista. Sorry for not paying more attention.

  20. #20
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    Total Downloaded
    0
    So, not to bring up a dead topic, but i had run into this problem up until last night. I was running the ATI 2600 XT, and it looks like most of you were also running ATI video cards. Last night I just installed the GeForce 8800gt OC and fallout and fallout2 work fine. So I imagine its an issue with ATI not working with fallout.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions