Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Windows 7?

  1. #1
    I've been around First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Huntington, WV
    Posts
    37
    Total Downloaded
    0

    Windows 7?

    NMA FAQ states: "Fallout 3 will work on PCs running either Windows XP or Vista." This is probably a silly question but it will also work on Windows 7, right?

  2. #2
    A slightly crazier persimmon Korin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,892
    Blog Entries
    1
    Total Downloaded
    14.70 MB
    Should work fine, yeah. I've only ever run it on Windows 7.
    New to NMA? Check out some of our most popular threads:
    Rate the avatar above yours | What game are you playing right now? | Introduce yourself! AKA the "Say hello" thread

    All inclusive Fallout 1 mod: Fallout Fixt by @Sduibek | The popular and recently updated: Fallout 2 restoration project by @Killap | Fallout 1 and 2 high resolution patches by @Mash

  3. #3
    I should set a custom title First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    86
    Total Downloaded
    0
    It runs fine for me, though I do suffer the color corruption issue. I've not bothered to correct it yet.

  4. #4
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Total Downloaded
    0
    I know this is a fairly old topic but it suffers a memory leak bug on Win 7 64-bit. It starts out ok, crashing after a few hours, but my game has now gotten to a point where I can't play more than 30-45 minutes without getting booted to the desktop.

  5. #5
    I should set a custom title Water Chip? Been There, Done That

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    814
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Am play on win7 64bit and dont see any visible big problems, regular crash etc.

    Probably in my opinion game may crash (as any other) when procesor is overheat (play some hours fine and longer begin strange behaviour or even game crash, exit to windows) solution is wait half hour after 3 hours playing (for example playing on laptop without extra cooler under it or when something block its vent)

    Other known problems is that game don't run on comp with integrated gfx (such as Intel HD) for that need put d3d.dll file to game directory (well for me it works) good solutions for run game am found here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqrveIiMKsc

  6. #6
    I should set a custom title Still Mildly Glowing
    sydney_roo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Ways Land
    Posts
    278
    Total Downloaded
    0
    It most assuredly will, but it will turn off Areo every time you start it for some unknown reason. Other than that, it will run the same as it would on XP. Any crashes, freezes will be hardware-related.

  7. #7
    Lowly new user First time out of the vault

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    8
    Total Downloaded
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sydney_roo
    It most assuredly will, but it will turn off Areo every time you start it for some unknown reason. Other than that, it will run the same as it would on XP. Any crashes, freezes will be hardware-related.
    Yes, I'm playing it now again on Windows 7 64 bit I7 with 8 Cores.
    If it works on 64bit, it will sure work on 32bit also.
    Because the game was original maded for 32bit computers.

    The highest problem is: about the cores ...
    Duo Core/Quad Core/... The game have the intention to Crash,
    sooner or later. And all tricks (changing the ini file and so)
    is a temporary solution. Sooner or later, it will crash again.

    But hey, I'm playing now more hours, than in the past,
    without any crash. If it's one crash, every 3 hours,
    I can live with it. Thanks to changing ini file settings.

    Just do: "regulary" a save-game.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions