Fallout 1 mod Fallout Fixt - 0.81alpha, July 5th 2015

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Sduibek, Dec 15, 2010.

  1. Felipefpl

    Felipefpl Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    Jun 17, 2010
    Sduibek, congrats on your new fixes, the bug from the cathedral is the worst of all since it prevents you to finish the game.

    btw, too bad u dont know asm well to fix the engine bugs with ollydbg.
     
  2. Kelldroth

    Kelldroth First time out of the vault

    Feb 8, 2011
    Yep. I was a young kid just playing console games when it first came out. I'm one of the many recent fallout fans brought about by Bethesda. You may now commence flaming. :p

    I've been a longtime fan of turn based Isometrics (and the tabletop turn based RPGs they mimic), and enjoyed Fallout 3 enough to want to explore the rich history of the fallout Universe. So here I am starting at the beginning.

    Thanks for the warm welcome. People like you certainly help make this classic more accessible.

    PS. the guard at Set's hall glitched and froze my game as you indicated it would. Luckily, it wasn't anything a Sniper Rifle couldn't handle. ;)

    I'm loving having to figure out ways around the bugs in this game. First the combat was so difficult, I could barely survive... and by the time that became easy, glitches came so I'd have new challenges to overcome. Smart programming. :D

    I definitely prefer glicthes you can work around to the random freezes that Fallout 3 had.
     
  3. Sduibek

    Sduibek My dream job: modding Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    I didn't know I was warm or whatever, my ex says i'm a douche. Maybe that's why she's my ex. HA

    Uh.. well it's not by design by I think I get what you mean ;)

    EDIT: Any other glitches besides the ones we've already talked about?


    And yeah, on Google, "oblivion crash to desktop" gets 3,120,000 results and Fallout 3 is using the same damn engine. Bastards.
     
  4. .Pixote.

    .Pixote. Venerable Relic of the Wastes
    Modder

    Sep 14, 2009
    I will adjust the map so it will fit, but if the thing looks out of place then we can scrap the whole idea...but it would be a pity because the enhanced Cathedral looks great IMO...but we'll see. I wouldn't want your good work to go to waste Lexx. :wink:

    I can imagine the Cathedral roof will be made up of 300+ tiles, so it will be a killer to put together... :shock:
     
  5. Kelldroth

    Kelldroth First time out of the vault

    Feb 8, 2011
     
  6. Lexx

    Lexx Lived Through the Heat Death
    Moderator

    Apr 24, 2005
    My little rocket silo gate thingy was pretty small and needed ~70 tiles. Depending on how big you want to make the cathedral, I can tell you it will need lots of more tiles. :p

    The only real thing I can imagine, is to make the roof *a little bit* bigger. This could be done already now, as a lot stuff has been done via image editing already.


    Anyway, some day I will sit down on the cathedral again and make it some whole shit for my cathedral in FOnline and then I will merge the inside with the outside map to have some really epic looking shit.
     
  7. .Pixote.

    .Pixote. Venerable Relic of the Wastes
    Modder

    Sep 14, 2009
    Sounds good Lexx. 8-)
     
  8. valcik

    valcik Sonny, I Watched the Vault Bein' Built!

    Dec 20, 2008
    Rather stoned, I guess. A Californians. :)
     
  9. Sduibek

    Sduibek My dream job: modding Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Oversights -- they are deadly in war, deep sea fishing, and programming. :P
     
  10. Spectro

    Spectro First time out of the vault

    Feb 9, 2011
    Did anyone else get an error running the .bat file on Windows 7 x64?
     
  11. Sduibek

    Sduibek My dream job: modding Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Yes. Crap I forgot about that. Honestly I know nothing about running old apps in 64-bit operating systems, and very little about Windows 7 in general.

    I assume you've tried various Compatibility Mode settings on both the fallout exe and fallout bat file?
     
  12. Kelldroth

    Kelldroth First time out of the vault

    Feb 8, 2011
    I encountered that same issue, and tried various compatibility modes to no avail.

    Most of the mods work without it, and it was already mentioned earlier in the thread, so I didn't figure it was worth mentioning.
     
  13. Kelldroth

    Kelldroth First time out of the vault

    Feb 8, 2011
    I have just noticed another glitch.

    The pipboy button goes black, and can no longer be selected... and will not reappear until I restart the game. Characteristic is independent of saved gamestate.
     
  14. Sduibek

    Sduibek My dream job: modding Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    What about Run As Administrator?

    You can still hit 'P' to access PipBoy though, correct?

    The main thing you'll be missing out on is the Screen Refresh tool. You can still run it, though -- just run fo1_screen_refresh.exe before you run the main FalloutW.exe
     
  15. Kelldroth

    Kelldroth First time out of the vault

    Feb 8, 2011
    I'll check the hotkey next time I play.

    I've been just manually starting the screen refresh tool.
     
  16. Sduibek

    Sduibek My dream job: modding Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Hey, the mod's been downloaded 250 times! :clap:

    Keep the feedback coming folks, positive or negative. I'm still working on getting it to work with Windows 7 so hopefully i'll have a new version out in the next month or so -- I don't have as much free time as I did previously, but i'm definitely still working on this :)
     
  17. The Master V2

    The Master V2 First time out of the vault

    Sep 24, 2010
    Are you still planning on working on the issues we discussed, Sduibek?
     
  18. Sduibek

    Sduibek My dream job: modding Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Yes. Are you seeing crashes in Military Base or Cathedral ?
     
  19. Kelldroth

    Kelldroth First time out of the vault

    Feb 8, 2011
    I'm experiencing a glitch at Military Base. The Forcefield generators keep coming back online... Particularly after loading.

    I've had to restart the entire military base several times, but essentially, as soon as I get in an elevator or save-load, the forcefields turn back on.
     
  20. Sduibek

    Sduibek My dream job: modding Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    :oops:
    I should be able to get that fixed this weekend. In the meantime I don't think you should have to be starting over and over... you can use either Repair or Science on them, and/or use explosives on them -- finally you can manipulate the fields from a couple PCs and if you link the Radio to the PC on level 1 you can do so remotely.