Fallout 2 Restoration Project 2.1 (Unofficial FO2 Expansion)

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by killap, Jul 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. matthewfarmery

    matthewfarmery It Wandered In From the Wastes

    137
    Jun 26, 2010
    the voice module

    [spoiler:0452b83b3c]I did find it, room closest to the elevator on level 2, in a chest near the left wall near the boxes pretty sure I picked it up when I installed 2.1.1, but did use a 2.1 save, unless that did anything[/spoiler:0452b83b3c]
     
  2. Templayer

    Templayer Dark Templar of the New Brotherhood of Steel

    45
    Jul 25, 2010
    I like the Enhanced maps from .pixote , but ... What changes were made to Redding ???

    [spoiler:deaddaa270] In the Wannamingo map, where are all sorts of critters + frogs gang, there is a secret (we'll .... not so obvious) path, leading to the left part of map, where is a empty building (called Scum Pit or somethin) and leads to the building behind it, that has a generator and a useable Water pump. The thing is, the entire path to it is mined with mines, and the only thing there is is the Water pump, i have a hand symbol on it, but cant acces it because there is crap everywhere and i cant get to the use point. If the gang mined ecxactly some way to something, shouldnt it had some reason ??[/spoiler:deaddaa270]
     
  3. baunegaard

    baunegaard First time out of the vault

    8
    Jul 25, 2010
    Well no matter how many steps i take in the goo i cant get the line to come.

    Does it have to bee the first time you are in the toxic caves? couse i saved smiley first then forgot about the toe thing, then came back later in the game but no luck getting the line.
     
  4. Thor_Wolf

    Thor_Wolf First time out of the vault

    28
    Jul 16, 2006
    Speaking of karma: is there a way to change the karma points received from certain NPC's like robbers, highwaymen, etc? Because they'll give 5+ karma, if I'm not mistaken. That's all good and well when my character is a goody two-shoes but kind of annoying when I try to be a villain because these NPC's attack everyone regardless of karma. So it would be nice to reset these karma points to neutral or 0.
     
  5. Templayer

    Templayer Dark Templar of the New Brotherhood of Steel

    45
    Jul 25, 2010
    Is it possible, that you did get the line when you were rescruing him ? I mean, if its possible your boots were not used or you they did burn out ? It takes me two sets of boots to get to smitty and back... but in that case, you would notice the damage.....

    hmm..
     
  6. baunegaard

    baunegaard First time out of the vault

    8
    Jul 25, 2010
    I thought of that my self so i tried to run around the map for a little over a months time and no toes grow out
     
  7. Da_Dude

    Da_Dude First time out of the vault

    26
    May 5, 2010
    And that's why you should try everything (especially when people tell you) before crying wolf (or in this case, bug). :wink:
    Expecting the amazing modders to do everything for you is not very nice. They do more than enough already.
     
  8. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    You get -2 town rep for losing the arm wrestling and -5 for winning.
    I looked at the original script and it seems like it's meant to be that way.
    As for the display monitor, doesn't that only display karma loss?
    Town reputation ain't the same thing.

    So what line do you get?
    First you get 7 lines of "that goo burns", then 7 or so "burn and itch", followed by one "Your feet burn and itch for a little while, but then they feel better.". After that you only get a message of how much damage you take.
    This all works for me. Anyway if you want to put up a save, I will take a look at it and see what's wrong.
     
  9. Da_Dude

    Da_Dude First time out of the vault

    26
    May 5, 2010
    Sure. I do not know where to upload it though (not good at this kind of stuff). Can I email it somewhere?
     
  10. ColJack

    ColJack Where'd That 6th Toe Come From?

    422
    May 7, 2003
    stupid question I'm sure, but is the RP compatible with the unoficial patch?

    does it contain the same fixes? ( one would assume so since it seems kind of strange to fix something in the UOP but then leave it bugged in the RP )?
     
  11. Lexx

    Lexx Background Radiant
    Moderator Modder

    Apr 24, 2005
    The RP is based on the unofficial patch. You can install either the one or the other. You don't have to install both.
     
  12. ColJack

    ColJack Where'd That 6th Toe Come From?

    422
    May 7, 2003
    great..

    now a few problems..

    I upped my resolution but I don't like it, it's too high and I want to turn it down a bit, but it just keeps crashing to desktop when i try to lower the resolution from 1280 x 800

    secondly, the mapper no longer runs.. is there a patch for that or have i done something wrong there too?
     
  13. matthewfarmery

    matthewfarmery It Wandered In From the Wastes

    137
    Jun 26, 2010
    the RP already includes killap unofficial patch, as you just install it over a unpatched game, (so no need to install his patch beforehand as it will break the game)

    as for compatibility with his patch and others, the simple answer is no, as a heck of a lot of stuff will not work if you try and use the save or patches, so saves will not work, you have to start from scratch

    you only thing you need is to install the game, largest install if the disk version, then install RP, it includes other peoples mods as optional extras, so you can install or keep them uninstalled if you don't want them, (as I said, DO NOT use any of the official patches or unofficial patches as they are not needed) but should work on the steam version and the GOG version, no need to install the high ress patch or sfall as they all already included, some mods like party orders mod (a must) is compatible with RP, but not sure what else is, I know a few more are, but not sure on the games, as RP already includes many mods anyway,

    install RP and enjoy a brand new game :D
     
  14. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    In all honesty, installing the RP over the unofficial patch should just overwrite every single file the patch added, so it really shouldn't break the game. Only if the RP install somehow fails to do that or if killap forgot to add a modified file from the patch to the RP it could cause a problem. Not very likely though.
    But to keep things clean and simple it's advised to not install the patch first.

    @ ColJack

    You can try to change the resolution manually in F2_res.ini, and if you are using a dx9 mode I believe you need to change it in ddraw.ini as well.

    About your mapper problems, is it a graphical issue?
    Mash has made a resolution patch for it as well, and some maps in the RP needs it to load. If that's not it, then maybe you need to add the city limit fix to the Mapper (unless you already did).
     
  15. joochian

    joochian It Wandered In From the Wastes

    108
    Apr 1, 2010
    at DEN..
    helping Bobby the orphan quest, you get 5 karma..
    helping Frankie to buy from Becky's still, you get 70 karma..
    anyone here feel weird about this?

    helping bar-owners is more noble than helping orphans.. haha
     
  16. ColJack

    ColJack Where'd That 6th Toe Come From?

    422
    May 7, 2003
    City limit patch to the mapper? didn't know there was one.. how's that work then?

    like I said before, it's been a long time since I played with the mapper etc so I've forgotten most of the inner workings..
     
  17. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    I can confirm this. But it doesn't add to the ones he already have. Grisham only gets 20 new shotgun shells as long as he has none.

    @ joochian,
    You have to consider game balance. killap could lower the Karma for helping Frankie, but then he would be changing the game, not restoring...

    Well it adds to the number of cities the game/mapper can handle (hardcoded limit). It's needed if you want to open any maps from the RP or the Megamod for instance.
    You can get it here.

    Also, regarding this:
    I think this has been fixed now so the mapper res-patch is no longer a necessity, though it's still nice to use it.
     
  18. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Eh, I'm not entirely sure all would be well without it. Even so, you can run the game at 640x480 so it's not like installing it forces you to change the feeling of the original game.
     
  19. ColJack

    ColJack Where'd That 6th Toe Come From?

    422
    May 7, 2003
    sorted the mapper, it was indeed the city limit..
    never ran into that problem when I was first doing it since we were doing a TC so we were replacing the existing maps not adding new ones..

    still getting a CTD if I try to change the resolution from a higher one in the game though.. ( using the arrows, typing the values in works ok and the arrows worked the first time to up the res.. )..

    now, on to cheating.. :)

    my version of FALCHE doesn't work ( I like the ability to carry 999 weight ok? :) ) so I hacked the savegame with a hex editor.
    I found and altered the carry weight which duly shows up right in the INV when I load the save, but when I go to the CHR screen it re-sets it to 275..
    any ideas why?
     
  20. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    I was talking about the Mapper. :)
    As for the game, it will no longer crash but you'll probably suffer from a missing exit grid and such. So yeah playing without the res-patch is not advised.

    @ ColJack,

    Use F2se instead, it works and is much better than Falche.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.