Fallout 1 mod Fallout Fixt - next release will be some time in Jan 2020

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Sduibek, Dec 15, 2010.

  1. Xavierg2003

    Xavierg2003 First time out of the vault

    1
    Oct 25, 2011
    Windows &

    So i have Windows seven and fallout 1 works fine with it... I downloaded the fixt mod and all i get is a black screen. Changing the screen resolution fixes this bug somewhat but the entire upper left hand corner of the screen is still dominated by this black screen. I dont know what to do. I love the game and just want it too work properly
     
  2. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Would you be able to get a screenshot and post it? In-game screenshots are F12

    Sounds like it might just be the command window that runs when you run the game - although, I have no idea why it would display on top of the game itself, that's crazy

    Does this still happen if you run FalloutW.exe directly instead of the .bat?
     
  3. aboreal

    aboreal First time out of the vault

    9
    Oct 26, 2008
    It's FIXT compatible with "spanish language" ? If not, any way to change it without conflicts?
     
  4. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    As far as I know, it should be. Just to set to Language line in fallout.cfg to Spanish. Let me know if that works though, I don't think anyone has given me feedback on FIXT working in an 'international' setup yet.

    Note: While I have explicitly included the artwork and messagedialog files from Spanish v 1.2, I have not yet gone through and added or changed any entries that I've added or changed in the English version. That's a ways off. So, you may get "Error" in some conversations. Sorry :( Hopefully it won't affect a great deal of them
     
  5. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Should it be possible to remove all armor from Tycho or Ian, giving them the ''Unarmored Cassidy'' look?

    i.e. is this something anyone would actually welcome as a feature -- asking them to remove all armor, and their graphics updating accordingly

    EDIT: I've been going through the hirable NPC graphics today and cleaning out all the files that are from Fallout 2, and adding back in the standard ones as applicable. Almost done with Tycho (power, combat, leather)
     
  6. blaarf

    blaarf First time out of the vault

    1
    Oct 29, 2011


    I'm pretty sure that this mod is working as intended but this is what my main menu looks like. I also don't get a version # either. I'm using the GOG version. My bad if this has been posted before I didnt see anything about this
     
  7. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    EDIT: Wait, wait. No, that means the .msg files aren't being used either. Are FIXT and Fallout installed in the same directory?

    Also check that fallout.cfg is pointing to the correct directories as well.
     
  8. mann mit hut

    mann mit hut First time out of the vault

    1
    Nov 1, 2011
    Hi everyone!

    First of all, thx for this amazing fallout mod! ;-)

    I played an entire game with alpha 4.1 and found some bugs, sorry ;-)

    1) The "only viewing" quest in the brotherhood didn´t work, nobody moved.
    2) Some crashes on the world map.
    3) If you pass the speech check succesfully, the master should destry himself and the dialouge window should close, instead there is an infinite loop, where i can tell him again again that his plan is a failure.
    4) And last, the "openend-mod" doesn´t work for me. Ending the game works fine, but continue playing the window freezes.

    I hope you can fix this, because FIXT is AWESOME and i enjoyed playing this true classic with this mod a lot!!!
     
  9. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Cool, thanks for the kind words :)

    1) Yeah, I hate that quest. It's odd, because I swear it worked fine when I played the game many years ago. So, perhaps the official 1.1 or 1.2 patch(es) broke it somehow? I have no idea. But this quest is crazy, the only way to get it to work in my experience, is to run straight to the mat when you enter the Brotherhood, without talking to anyone or anything, and just stand in the room without doing anything else until it ends. Definitely on my "To-Do Fixes" list. Maybe i'll check the script from unpatched version, to test my theory.

    2) Dammit! I keep thinking i've got them all :x

    3) I did not know of that one, thank you.

    4) Same as 3
     
  10. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    [/b]
    Does anyone have a problem with this being the default resolution on install?

    i.e. 800x600 with Mash's extended text dialog box.

    I'm torn personally, because the extra text space is awesome but I find the immersion of 640x480 to be superior...
     
  11. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Continuum--

    Feel like looking at the Student and Thomas scripts? I need a way to prevent them from initializing unless the player is relatively close (let's say 12 hexes) otherwise they play immediately on first map load, and unless the PC knows this explicitly, they won't see any of it.
     
  12. encinodude

    encinodude It Wandered In From the Wastes

    174
    Jun 3, 2008
    @Sduibek

    I'm playing with the Team X patch and the 'only viewing' quest (I assume you mean watching the initiates train) doesn't work either, unless you run straight to the training room the moment you enter the Brotherhood bunker. Otherwise, all the trainees just seem to freeze up.

    Anyhow, FIXT seems great and it seems that you've managed to get most of the bugs ironed out. I intend to start a new playthrough with it installed soon. Keep up the good work. I have a small suggestion regarding the random encounters with the Hub Patrol: if you fight and/or kill them, it shouldn't turn the cops in the Hub hostile towards you. They have no way of knowing that you're responsible.
     
  13. gothdeus

    gothdeus First time out of the vault

    34
    Jun 26, 2007
    Is it possible to modify the lockpick skill to also be used to lock doors?
     
  14. Tom9k

    Tom9k Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    310
    Dec 21, 2007
    It already can be used on door - just select Lockpick skill or press 2 and click on the doors.
     
  15. EleSigma

    EleSigma First time out of the vault

    4
    Nov 9, 2011
    I have this issue described above as well. Here is what it looks like at the normal 640x480 res:

    and then here it is at 1920x1080:

    The black box doesn't cover the screen in this picture but only part of it since it only seems to be 640x480 itself.

    It's a bit annoying since you have to change the resolution to high number just to see the game and even then you can't see the upper left corner of your screen since it is always covered by the black box. It is a bit of a game breaker.
     
  16. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Man that is really strange. Thanks for the screenshots.

    Did you try disabling f1res? (run the f1_res_patcher.exe and select Uninstall) that will tell us if the hires mod is causing it somehow
     
  17. EleSigma

    EleSigma First time out of the vault

    4
    Nov 9, 2011
    I disabled it and it solves the black box problem but disabling the high resolution patch also brings back the old psychedelic color and screen black out problem.

    It seems that it is only part of the high resolution patch that is the problem since everything else works fine with the patch. It's just that black box obstructing your view that is the issue.
     
  18. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    EDIT: Actually, anyone having this problem please send me your ddraw.ini and f1res.ini and what version of Windows you're using

    Okay, thanks. That makes sense.

    Please install newest version of Mash's hi-res patch, and the default settings that comes with it. See if that helps/fixes. Of course make sure that the f1_res_patcher has been run to 'Install' it on your Falloutw.exe ;)

    From there, change the COLOUR_BITS line to 16 and test again
     
  19. Mash

    Mash Vault Engineer Modder

    369
    May 3, 2008
    A couple of questions I might add.
    Does the black box appear when loading a saved game?(restart the game before loading)
    Does the black box appear if you disable subtitles before starting a new game?
    My thinking is the problem may lie with the opening overseer speech. Possibly the movie window isn't closing properly for some reason.
     
  20. EleSigma

    EleSigma First time out of the vault

    4
    Nov 9, 2011
    Movies aren't playing. That might have something to do with it? Also disabling subtitles doesn't get rid of the black box. Nor does loading a saved game or restarting then loading a saved game I'm afraid. :(