FO2XP Mod

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by dude_obj, Mar 7, 2006.

  1. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Re: errors

    No I posted info on extracting the contents of the patch and editing stuff in the mapper.


    Are you sure its not those kids in the den stealing from you?


    Sometimes when you have an idea, and make a change, you get more than expected. There are bags that randomly generate contents. Seems that those bags regenerate their contents sometimes when you move into new areas. Seems I inadverently created magic bags LOL
     
  2. Mod Whore

    Mod Whore First time out of the vault

    60
    Feb 7, 2005
    Re: errors

    Are you sure its not those kids in the den stealing from you?

    Sometimes when you have an idea, and make a change, you get more than expected. There are bags that randomly generate contents. Seems that those bags regenerate their contents sometimes when you move into new areas. Seems I inadverently created magic bags LOL[/quote]

    Im positive the kids didnt steal it, it was missing before i hit den. The item in question was vics radio.. it was in my inventory leaving klamath, the moment i arrived in the den it was gone. I was thinking i may have left it in one of my pouches and it disappeared? Would the bags do that? Create/take items when one enters new areas?

    Heh sorry to bombard you with all these bugs dude, but i gotta say i am loving your mod. This is the closest feeling i can get to that same "boiing" i got playing fallout for first time, since combat is actually challenging now.

    pleeease dont give up on this mod
    :cry:

    mw
     
  3. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Okay I really wasn't planning to even touch FO2XP anymore, but there seems to be too many nasty bugs. So I will do some bug fixing, and make one more release, and from then on in, you're on your own. Maybe someone else would like to develop it further.
     
  4. Mangler

    Mangler First time out of the vault

    82
    Aug 6, 2004
    Any clue on the mysterious crashing shotgun/smg issue yet?

    I have emailed you that save file, if it helps.

    The other few weapons that I have tried, work even with new sounds.

    Could there be any other property of that weapon (or its proto) that causes such a nasty bug?

    Anyhow perhaps someone should just check every new weapon/item for just such an occurance. You don't happen to have a debug menu/item in there do you? (able to spawn items at will?)
     
  5. Mod Whore

    Mod Whore First time out of the vault

    60
    Feb 7, 2005
    Thanks dude!

    Give a timeframe, ill test the whole game for u before u release. Just that i stopped since ghost farm really is actually gone for me. Anyone else run into this? Its just a black map that lets my character and cursor make trails around in.

    mw
     
  6. Mangler

    Mangler First time out of the vault

    82
    Aug 6, 2004
    Shure I'll check modoc and surrounds out.

    I think the sound issue may just be my particular setup.
    (just those two weapons, its very strange)
     
  7. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    We (myself and corpse) were doing that but I have forgotten what was tested and what was not. It probably should be done again. One thing though, once an item is placed on a map, its proto settings stay the same even if the actual proto changes (they are stored with the map). So checking weapons one by one in the mapper is a good idea, but if a bugged weapon is found, it must be replaced on any maps where it was placed. However, most critters are generating weapons dynamically at map load time, so usually this is not a problem.
    There was a corpse "cheatboy" in there for just this purpose, that could spawn objects, but it looks like it was removed and I can't find it anymore. Probably the best way to test weapons would be to use the mapper. At one point I placed all weapons on the ground in the mapper and tested them all. If you want to try that, it would help.
     
  8. Mangler

    Mangler First time out of the vault

    82
    Aug 6, 2004
    I just checked Modoc and the "Ghost Farm", and... Its there.

    The map loads, seems to work fine. I'm pretty shure the crashing issue has to do with sound, perhaps these weapon sounds are in a different format from the other ones?

    Sterero Vs. Mono?
    8bit Vs. 16?
    22050 Vs. 44100Khz samples?

    Missing/present wave headers?

    PCM Vs. some other format?

    I'll check this out soon.
     
  9. Mod Whore

    Mod Whore First time out of the vault

    60
    Feb 7, 2005
    Thats strange.. my ghost farm still isnt there, iv pmed and sent my debug log to you dude.

    *edit - addition*

    Okay, so I was playing in 800x640 mode, and i go back to using the 640.. and i can now see ghost farm fine.. I saved it, and reload the save back playing in 800 mode, and it says unable to load file.

    This is odd cuz earlier i was crashign alot in 640 mode, but when i switched to 800 mode rarely crashed...

    mw
     
  10. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Bear with me as I work through these bugs. I have fixed the ones listed below but there is no new release yet.

    FO2XP Beta - Changelog
    ----------------------

    Game Engine

    - Removed 800x600 mode due to unpredictable behavior.
    There is now only one batch file to launch the game (FO2XP.bat)

    - Removed new encounters that were not working (desert gila monsters
    and wild wasps) from wordmap.txt


    Arroyo Temple Entrance (artemple.map)

    - Removed bugged crowbar weapon from arroyo temple entrance map.


    Arroyo Caves (arcaves.map)

    - Removed bags that were re-spawning random contents in player
    inventory when moving between maps

    - Fixed cockroach script (ecroach.ssl) so it doesn't play critter
    sound on combat turns when player has moved away from roach.

    - Fixed random loot selection scripts/headers for containers
    (arltpick.ssl, arltroll.ssl, restock.h) so they never generate
    brock flowers or xander roots.


    Arroyo Villiage (arvillag.map)

    - Removed bugged script for Hakunin (ahhakun.int) because it was
    not removing brock flowers and xander roots from player inventory
    when healing power was made.


    Arroyo Wilderness (argarden.map)

    - Removed bag that was re-spawning random contents in player
    inventory when moving between maps.

    - Removed firewood which was useless.


    Klamath Downtown (kladwntwn.map)

    - Replaced bag and backpack that were re-spawning random contents
    in player inventory when moving between maps. Used a chest for
    loot instead.


    Klamath Canyon (klacnyn.map)

    - Removed bag that was re-spawning random contents in player
    inventory when moving between maps.


    Klamath Rat Caves (klaratcv.map)

    - Fixed Pig Rats that had 20 bonus action points

    - Replaced shotgun that had no sound


    UNFIXED BUGS

    Fleeing Cockroaches
    - There are some cockroaches who flee as soon as they see the
    player. This is puzzling since they are set to aggressive
    AI packets, their scripts set the flee flag to no on every
    heartbeat, and they are also scripted to attack the player
    if they can see them. Not sure why they are fleeing!


    Spore Plant Encounter near Klamath Toxic Caves
    - There are wasps that don't move and don't attack
     
  11. RPGenius

    RPGenius Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    398
    Oct 10, 2005
    I often come across that problem, what works for me, is pressing C to go to the character screen, close it, and all the black is replaced by the map.
     
  12. Mod Whore

    Mod Whore First time out of the vault

    60
    Feb 7, 2005
    Hmm you know what i cant recall doing that, but funny iv tested this mod on another comp, and everything works fine, rarely a crash in both modes

    What/where is arroyo caves? i feel embarrased there could be a part of this game i have yet to explore/play
     
  13. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    As soon as you enter the temple you are in arcaves.map.
     
  14. Mod Whore

    Mod Whore First time out of the vault

    60
    Feb 7, 2005
    ah thank you, i even scoured per's walkthroguh for some hidden caves in arroyo.
     
  15. RPGenius

    RPGenius Look, Ma! Two Heads!

    398
    Oct 10, 2005
    Next time, use Ctrl+F.
     
  16. Nekid

    Nekid First time out of the vault

    36
    Feb 26, 2006
    Everything is working fine now; thanks for your help. My problem how the file system was laid out. I had my fo2xp-m.dat directory with all the files from the .dat file extracted there, and had the .cfg pointing to \fo2xp\data. Mapper had the same thing. Why it worked for the game and not for the mapper was because your .exe knew where everything was...the mapper didn't give me names because the .msg files were NOT in the fo2xp-m.dat directory that I had pointed it to. When I dumped the \fo2xp-m.dat\ into the \data\ the names would show up and I have no problem modifying the critters\weapons. I'm not entirely sure why this works now...and not before. The first thing I did try to get the game and modding working was putting the files from the .dat's into \data\..but I was getting a blank black screen and other strange events...but it works now and I'm leaving it like this.

    Also, the big spider has no EXP value for killing it (according to the proto when viewed in the mapper).
     
  17. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    That's why I said extract the DAT files to the data directory :) The custom loader fo2xp.exe will look for FO2XP-M.DAT instead PATCH000.DAT, but as you now know, not everything is in that master patch DAT file. We kept the text, scripts, and config (\data\data stuff) separate from the DAT because it makes it much easier to make quick changes as bugs are found.

    Note that since FO2XP-M.DAT is equivalent of PATCH000.DAT, the \fo2xp\data directory is still a valid place to patch what is there. I believe the engine will look in \data first so changes there should be picked up.

    Well right now I am running it exactly that way, I extracted the two patch files (master and critter) into \data and made sure the fo2xp.cfg points to there for patches. Then I deleted the dat files. I added the attrib commands to the batch file to set read only permission on protos (important!), and I will now leave it that way until I am ready to make a new release.

    There is a bunch of stuff in there that is not used anywhere yet, the spider being one, there is a blowing newspaper from FOT (not sure how to script that yet), there are complete character sets (hero animations) for environmental armor and the FOT leather and metal armors, I think there is some extra attack animations for the hmjmps/hfjmps that wild_qwerty did (for triple shot pistol, goo gun, and I forget what else), and there is additional scenery and items that aren't used. As I said before this was initially intended to be a developer expansion pack (it was originally called FODXP). I was planning to add a new quest that would lead to getting the enviro armor (that armor looks cool!). But as I have said, I plan to just do bug fixes on FO2XP and then focus on my other mod. Lots of room here for others to continue working on this one though.

    I am still getting some crashes in the Den, but I am working through script testing/mods, testing weapons, and sounds. Also, the scripts that generate random container contents, and scripts that generate random weapons, still need to be added to many of the maps, Working on it ...
     
  18. Mod Whore

    Mod Whore First time out of the vault

    60
    Feb 7, 2005
    heh i did, and when i found no specific mention of a arroyo cave i was worried, and somewut excited that i was revealed a secret.

    anyways dude take ur time man, the fact that u released this is oodles and oodles of fun already..

    mw
     
  19. Nekid

    Nekid First time out of the vault

    36
    Feb 26, 2006
    I tried searching, but I'm not exactly what to search for and got no results:

    If you drop an object in the first map. Quit. Make a new game, what causes that object to still be in the first map?

    This was a problem I got when I tried to get it to run from the data directory. I'm assuming it was because my files were -R. But for some reason..when I set the files to +R I could not save my game. The only answer I'm looking for is the object still being there. The second part about not saving the game and all that I'm not going to worry myself about it until it happens to me again :).
     
  20. dude_obj

    dude_obj Vault Senior Citizen
    Moderator

    Oct 19, 2004
    Objects on maps are stored with the actual map file. If you change the mapper.cfg option save_text_maps=1 and save a map (in the mapper) it saves both a .map and .txt file. If you look at the .txt file in an editor you see the objects like this:

    [OBJECT BEGIN]
    obj_id: 28
    obj_tile_num: 22669
    obj_x: 0
    obj_y: 0
    obj_sx: 785
    obj_sy: 113
    obj_cur_frm: 0
    obj_cur_rot: 0
    obj_pid: 66 00000066
    obj_fid: 18 desk1
    obj_flags: 2684391424
    obj_elev: 0
    obj_cid: 4294967295
    obj_light_distance: 0
    obj_light_intensity: 0
    obj_outline: 0
    obj_sid: 50331691
    obj_pud.inv_size: 0
    obj_pud.inv_max: 0
    obj_pudg.updated_flags: 0
    [OBJECT END]

    Above I am talking about an original map before the player uses it. If during play the player drops an item on a map, and the game is saved, the map is stored in the SAVEGAME directory, and the objects dropped are part of the map file. You see the map name with a .SAV extension. I believe you can actually rename that .SAV to .map and open it in the mapper to see what is there. You also see protos in the savegame directory.

    Keep in mind that proto files are like a blueprint of an object, not the actual (instance) of an object. So if, for example, you place a critter that has 50hp on a map, then change the proto to 60hp, the critter placed still has 50hp. It is an instance of the old version of the proto (blueprint). You have to replace that critter on a map to change its values. However, there are a couple of ways to have those objects stored in maps rebuilt from the new versions of protos. One is the "rebuild all maps" option in the mapper (warning: it takes a long time, start it and go to sleep, seriously, and it seems like the mapper is frozen but its not). I also discovered by fluke that if the save_text_maps=1 is set in mapper2.cfg, it updates the hit points of critters. Strangely it doesn't seem to do that with items stats.

    Not sure if that answers your question ...