Hi-Res Patches for Fallout1&2 & the BIS Mapper

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Mash, May 14, 2008.

  1. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    Right click and run the config as Administrator. If that don't work check that Fallout2.exe isn't write protected.
     
  2. Timmylo

    Timmylo First time out of the vault

    2
    Dec 16, 2012
    Thanks so much, I was weary of getting a reply! It worked also if anyone else encounters this issue
     
  3. Sithuk

    Sithuk First time out of the vault

    3
    Dec 16, 2012
    Is the bridge part of the starting tribal village supposed to have black bars down the sides of the screen?

    I have copied the contents of the Restoration Project map directory into the maps folder in my Fallout 2 installation folder. None of the other screen have black bars at the sides, only the bridge screen.

    Is this "works as intended"?
     
  4. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Bug: When alt-tabbing out of Fallout 1, it dissapears from the task bar.
     
  5. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Yeah, I'm also seeing that with F2 and the latest version of the res patch.
     
  6. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Bug #1 Lighting changes on objects are delayed.

    To see this in action, mess around with flares from FIXT (holding a lit flare in the player's hand). In FIXT without f1_res enabled, when swapping hands the lighting change is instantaneous. With f1_res 4.0.2 enabled, it takes something like 1 to 3 seconds to "engage" the lighting change.

    EDIT: This happens in 3.0.6 too, must be something with how f1_res is implemented.

    Bug #2: v4.0.2 makes screen fade times last longer. Really annoying in the menus (when starting a new game and things like that). Can you make the fade times customizable or something? If I go back to 3.0.6 they are definitely faster, but still slower than with f1_res disabled.

    The longer fade times happens even in Basic mode.

    The game overall is just slower and less snappy with f1_res enabled :( Navigating menus is the most obvious of the slowdowns.

    Bug #3: Patch doesn't fully disable itself when disabled. To test this, observe the increased fade times as discussed above. Then set f1_res to disabled and observe fade times. Then rename/remove the .ini and observe fade times. If the f1_res.ini is in place and has entries to have f1_res enabled, fade times are increased even if for all other purposes, f1_res is disabled.

    EDIT: I played around with it some more, and this seems to only be an issue in Fullscreen. In Windowed mode, everything with fades is nice and snappy. Weird...

    Bug #4: The settings are kind of wacky. Scaling X2 many times does nothing and actually unchecks itself. Refresh rate decides to change without my consent. Customize Resolution changes from Scaling X2, but has no effect (i.e. the scaling doesn't actually happen at all). Probably just mismatches and incorrect checks in your parsing code I'd imagine.

    (#4 is changing the settings via the included Config.exe)

    -------------------------------

    Suggestions:
    - Can go ahead and remove the Extras folder from the self-extractor. This is already contained in the data folder now :)

    - I think it makes sense to change some of the default values to these new values:

    COLOUR_BITS=16 (definitely change this; prevents the scrambled colors. user-reported issue.)
    WINDOWED=0 (not sure why anyone would want windowed as out-of-the-box default)
    MOVIE_SIZE=0 (stretched movies can look pretty bad. user-reported issue.)
    IGNORE_PLAYER_SCROLL_LIMITS=1 (scroll limits are extremely frustrating)
    IFACE_BAR_SIDE_ART=1 (metal looks more like Fallout canon)
    SPLASH_SCRN_SIZE=0 (as with movies, these can look pixelated when stretched)
    SCALE_BUTTONS_AND_TEXT_MENU=1 (user-reported issue.)
     
  7. stephen123456

    stephen123456 First time out of the vault

    1
    Jan 4, 2013
    batty!!!

    ok, this is driving me up the wall!!

    I'm having the same troubles everyone else is with the "rainbow effect" with windows 7, and nothing that I've found seems to be able to fix things.

    I installed the hi res patch per the instructions and when I click the "enable" button nothing happens....the "patch disabled" never changes.

    Also, I've looked for the "mode 0" line in the ddraw.dii file, and there doesn't seem to be any line that reads "mode 0" in that file at all!!

    highly frustrating!!!

    anyone have any ideas?

    much thanks
     
  8. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Hires in 16bit or 32bit should fix that issue...
     
  9. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    Re: batty!!!

    Did you now?

    If you had, you wouldn't be having this problem. Say thank you Microsoft. :roll:
    Anyway, you need to right click and run the config as Administrator.

    Note: Not that it should be relevant anymore, but the file you wanted to edit is ddraw.ini and not ddraw.dll.
     
  10. fortyseven

    fortyseven First time out of the vault

    90
    Nov 19, 2008
    Does anyone know if it is possible to have a widescreen resolution smaller than 1152x648? I would like to play at 960x540 or 1024x576. However, when ever I go lower than 1152x648 for 16:9 Fallout 2 crashes.
     
  11. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    Does your graphics card support these resolutions?
     
  12. fortyseven

    fortyseven First time out of the vault

    90
    Nov 19, 2008
    Apparently not! How disappointing. But thanks for pointing it out.
     
  13. agris

    agris Still Mildly Glowing

    245
    Jul 8, 2004
    anyone have a link/info on how to add custom resolutions to your drivers? I found it, once upon a time, and cannot for the life of me find it again. It's dumb stuff like a perfect 1:4 pixel mapping for 1920x1200 -> 960x600, for which there is no actual reason that the video card can NOT support it, it's just a non-standard resolution.

    If you've got the info, please share!
     
  14. gvx

    gvx First time out of the vault

    86
    Apr 4, 2008
    Anyone recognize of Mash?
     
  15. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    As in where is he? I recall a post sometime time ago saying he is very busy with work/life so it'd be a few months before he can actually work on things again.
     
  16. Szczypior

    Szczypior First time out of the vault

    2
    Jan 12, 2013
    Hey guys,

    I have this issues while trying to play F1:

    - Basic mode seems to be great as for performance, but there are still color issues (changing palette doesn't seem to help at all)

    - DD7 mode doesn't work which is understandable, my laptop has issues with drawing graphics (seems like refreshing problems as I can see multiple cursors when I move mouse)

    - in DX9 mode window animations and overall graphic is slow, making the game extremely not fun to play

    I'm trying to run this game fullscreen with 1600x900 resolution, any help would be nice as I'd like to play this game like hell :)

    EDIT: Just tested and Fallout 2 suffers same issues :( My game version is 'clean' Polish 1.2
     
  17. Skynet

    Skynet Mildly Dipped

    501
    Jun 5, 2003
    Hey,

    With sfall/hires patch (i don't know which one is causing this), i have experienced a few major slowdowns in Fallout 2 (with RP 2.2 beta). One time it happened after reading the "Lavender Flower" book. Each time i read the book, my game became to have longer and longer continous screen freezing (animation freeze, sound freeze, mouse freeze etc.). Performance returned to normal when i went to worldmap and then back. Other time i started to have slowdowns for a few seconds when just running around.


    I have quad core 2.5ghz, 4gb ram, GF 460GTX, WIN 7 64-bit.

    I use graphics mode 1 (aka DD7), no scaling, 1280x720, 32-bit color, full screen.
     
  18. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    FYI, users of my mod are saying many of these issues don't exist with the older version, so if 4.0.2 is giving you issues, try going back to 3.0.6
     
  19. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Yeah, I've gotten several reports saying the same thing. RP 2.1.2b had 3.0.6 bundled and I'm wondering if I should revert back for the final release of 2.2.
     
  20. Sduibek

    Sduibek Creator of Fallout Fixt Moderator Modder

    Oct 27, 2010
    I was thinking maybe include both with a note to switch if they have issues with v4x series.

    :shrug: