Any stuff related to unofficial F2 patches goes in here!

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by Per, Mar 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hellrider

    Hellrider First time out of the vault

    Jun 12, 2007
    I'm having a strange bug in my latest game. It's the first time I'm using Killap's patch (latest ver.) so I guess it has something to do with it, but can't be sure of course.

    It seems that my team mates are ignoring the fact that they're wearing armor and every time they get hit they're receiving full damage. In other words it seems that they get no DR improvement from armor, whatsoever. I'm pretty sure of it because not even the melee damage/ weight limit goes up when they have PA on. I've also tried whacking them with and without armor, getting the same numbers all the time.

    I'll try to make a new game and cheat to get PA early on so I can try it on Sulik, but I guess that since it's a bug someone would be interested in it.
     
  2. Skynet

    Skynet Mildly Dipped

    Jun 5, 2003
    I remember seeing a code in brahmin's script for shitting (at least in Arroy brahmins). I don't have any memory of seeing that in the game. Is this code actually working or is it broken?
     
  3. AGA

    AGA First time out of the vault

    Jun 22, 2007
    Hmm, I'm playing with your latest patch, and the mutagenic serum doesn't seem to work on any mutant. I tried it on loads of them - various ones in the Military Base, and Zaius and Marcus in Broken Hills.
     
  4. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Are you using the B-Team NPC appearance mod? Which version of the patch are you using (A or B)? Are you using the UK or US version? Other than that I am not sure what else to say. Never heard of this before and wouldn't know where to go since I altered nothing that would have triggered such an issue.

    I too saw that code when I was working on the brahmin scripts. Now that you mention it I don't think that code actually works since I remembering seeing that when the "grunt" sound file is played the brahmin should have just taken a shit. I remember much grunting in the game but no shit. I will take another look I guess.


    Damn..just tested this and you are right. Very odd. Umm, I shall investigate this. Thanks for bringing it to my attention.
     
  5. Hellrider

    Hellrider First time out of the vault

    Jun 12, 2007

    I'm using the US version (there's only A for US right? the children are already there) and noticed the bug when my team was getting wasted in the Raider camp. Then I used your version of B-Team's mod to see if they actually put the armor on (and they do), but no DR change, they get full damage. On another note I can confirm that it's a random bug, I created a new game, gave Sulik a PA and it works correctly by all accounts (DR, melee damage and appearance with B-Team mod). I guess it was just another random, non-repeatable bug.
     
  6. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Hmmm...seems odd. Well, let me know if you run into anything else.

    @AGA

    I am getting some odd behavior here when testing the mutant serum. Both in game and the Mapper the serum would not work...though it always worked before. :? Loaded up a proto editor and took a look at the serum proto. It said no script was attached to it. Ummm..what? :? Added the script to the proto, set it to read only, and loaded up a new game giving my character the serum. No message is displayed when I use it on Klint or myself. (It should say this serum is to be used on mutants) Even tried adding to serum to some other save games I had (before ever being given the serum) and it still did not work. Loaded up the Mapper and placed the serum in Broken Hills. This time it worked. :? Using it on humans it gave the correct message and using it on the mutants killed them. Putting aside the fact that the serum had always worked before I am baffled at what I am seeing.

    EDIT: Interesting. If I add the serum via the Fallout 2 cracker it does nothing. If I add the serum to a map and then enter that map then the serum works. In addition both serums are shown as separate in the inventory (indicating two different protos) Hmm...

    Well, in any case test these two files for me.
    Place this script in your Fallout 2 script folder.
    ..\BlackIsle\Fallout2\data\scripts

    Place this proto in your Fallout 2 proto folder.
    ..\BlackIsle\Fallout2\data\proto\items

    Make sure the proto is readonly. You will most likely have to load a save before you ever got the serum but test various cases if you could. Let me know what happens. Anyone else experience this serum issue as well?
     
  7. AGA

    AGA First time out of the vault

    Jun 22, 2007
    Unfortunately I don't have any saves from before I got the serum. I tried using it again after the patch and nothing had changed. I also tried removing then re-adding it using fallcrk2 and that also had no effect.

    I also tried starting a new game, and giving myself the serum using fallcrk2 then running to Broken Hills to apply the serum to Marcus. Still no joy...

    I also tried running straight to NCR to get the quest legitimately. If I did this with the fallcrk2-spawned serum in my inv, they didn't stack up, there are two different serum types in my inventory. However, taking the quest without a spawned serum worked like it's supposed to. I tested it on the Ranger mutant and it worked properly :)

    If you use the working serum on a non-mutant now though, you get the proper message 'humans only', AND a 'it does nothing' message at the same time. Dunno if that was intended.

    So basically it looks like the patch works fine if you take the quest the way it was intended, but not if you cheat to spawn it using an editor.

    By the way, if you talk to the scientist in NCR to get the serum (high science?), and choose the "cyber-genetics? I don't think I ever studied that" option, then quit the convo with the "not a chance" option, the next time you try the "cyber-genetics" line, the convo closes instantly with no message.
     
  8. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    When you say "patch" are you refering to my unofficial patch or the two files I posted? Does taking the quest and getting the serum (and not using the two new files I posted) work as it should? Did the human message display before using the two new files I posted?
     
  9. AGA

    AGA First time out of the vault

    Jun 22, 2007
    By patch I meant the two new files, sorry. So that means I have clean Fallout install + your patch + those 2 files.

    The human message didn't display before I installed the 2 new files, all that EVER happened when I used the serum (on a mutant or anything else) was 'that does nothing' and the serum remained in inventory.

    However, I just removed the 2 files, and started yet another game. Going to NCR and getting the quest actually gave me a working serum this time, and it melted the first mutant I tried it on. Weird.
     
  10. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Well I was also able to confirm that getting the serum from the quest worked and getting via the Fallout cracker would result in a dud of a serum. Any chance you could test again and see what displays when you click on a human? (making sure the two new files I posted are not being used)
     
  11. AGA

    AGA First time out of the vault

    Jun 22, 2007
    Without the two new files I get:

    "You are supposed to use this on a super-mutant.
    That does nothing."

    in succession when I use it on a human.

    "You gain 1000 experience points for using the Mutagenic Serum.
    That does nothing."

    in succession when I use it on a super-mutant.

    This is weird because when I first mentioned this error to you, I had got the Serum quite legally, without cheating or editing to get it, but I still got the bug. So maybe it was something I did during the course of the game the first time that broke the Serum?
     
  12. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    No idea. There seems to be a lot more "random" issues being reported to me that all have resulted in being unreproducible each time. Seems like Fallout has realized I have addressed every bug (that was reported and could be fixed without the source code) and is now throwing curve balls to me in the hopes of driving me nuts. :roll:

    I appreciate the testing and let me know if you run into anything else.
     
  13. AGA

    AGA First time out of the vault

    Jun 22, 2007
    I have noticed quite a few spelling/grammar things, but those aren't really an issue with your patch. Oh and floats being the wrong colour sometimes. Is this the place to report those for future consideration, or is there a separate thread somewhere?
     
  14. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Well my last release was supposed to be the true FINAL version of my patch. I think I have been saying that for 3 or so releases now. :D In any event, there will probably be ONE more release in parallel with my expansion release. Since the release on June 11th, I have had 1 bug reported that was reproducible and another I found while implementing something for the expansion. I also plan on adding a very special case for obtaining the tanker fuel. As far as I could tell you can ALWAYS get the fuel no matter what you do expect for in this special occasion.

    So, long story short, post any grammar/spelling/etc issues you find. It looks like there will be one more patch release coming in August.
     
  15. Mavors

    Mavors First time out of the vault

    Jun 19, 2007
    Thanks for the winrar link. That did the trick.
     
  16. Nevis

    Nevis First time out of the vault

    Jun 24, 2007
    Hi.

    I'm new to this forum, but I'm a long time fallout fan. With the teaser video and all, I ended up forum browsing and stumbled over the killap patch (much kudos for the effort!). I had some bug problems in my earlier playthroughs, so I decided to give it a try.

    When I was done with Arroyo and tried to enter the world map, the screen went black and I heard the windows error sound. I had to ctrl+alt+delete myself out of the game. After minimizing the game window I saw this error message:

    I tried again to see if this was a one time problem, and got the same thing, except that the first random number\letter sequense was different. I also tried starting a new game, but the problem was still there.

    I reinstalled the game and patch, and this time it worked, until I tried to enter the Den. Same problem there. I decided to move on, and Modoc and the ghost farm worked fine. Since you need to find the lost farmer in the Modoc\ghost farm deal, I gave the Den another try. As you probably guessed, the problem was still there.

    When I installed the patch, I backed up the data folder and the exe file. I replaced the patch stuff with the backupped versions, to play the unmodified game. And this far there have been no problems, though I haven't gotten further than the Den on that game.

    I looked through the forum in hopes of finding a solution and found this:
    Except for the hogging of ram, it was pretty spot on. That was an error in the mapfile? I'm using the patch from Killaps sig, downloaded two days ago, nothing else. Any thoughts?
     
  17. stormcrow

    stormcrow First time out of the vault

    Dec 16, 2006
    Are you using any cheat programs?
     
  18. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Hey Nevis,

    That quotation from Muncher666 does not apply to your issue. That was a bug in the map file which was addressed. If you downloaded a version of my patch from June 11th onward then you have the fix for it (as well as for a crash found in Vault City)

    To addresss you issue though I need more info. What are your system specs (hardware and windows version). Since you say you got the patch from my sig, then that means you are running version A of my patch, yes? You followed all the installation instructions in the readme, yes? I also assume you downloaded the correct version corresponding to your language?

    Also, what release of Fallout 2 is this? (ie the DVD bundle, original 1.0 CD, etc)
     
  19. Nevis

    Nevis First time out of the vault

    Jun 24, 2007
    Nope
     
  20. Nevis

    Nevis First time out of the vault

    Jun 24, 2007
    Specs:

    Intel core duo 1.83 gHz processor
    GeForce Go 7600
    1 gig ram
    Not sure of the soundcard
    windows xp media edition

    I'm using an original 1.0 CD US ed.
    Patch is US A ed.

    If I was supposed to replace the exe and data folder with those from the patch, it is correctly installed

    EDIT: Slightly overwhelmed by the fast replies. Thanks guys!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.