Fallout 2 Restoration Project 1.2 (Unofficial FO2 Expansion)

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by killap, Jun 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    @ firesickle

    What you need to do is replace the file SFCHINA.SAV in your saveSLOT07 with one from a different save slot. Preferably one where you just arrived in San Fransisco. Something went wrong when Lo Pan and the Dragon were removed from the ring I believe.

    @ khing

    Savegame please.
     
  2. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    Attempting to install from previous, I get a nasty error with major color problems right after the Loading screen when I go to run the game.

    No information is stated, nor saved in crash logs.

    I am on Windows XP Pro, SP 3....

    I am uninstalling and re-installing.

    To make sure its all good, I want to confirm the order of installation.

    CD (original non patched version)
    Official Patch (1.02d)
    Unofficial Patch (1.02.25 From Killap)
    Restoration 1.1
    Restoration 1.2

    That's what I had.. but I critical error out of the game before I can even see opening sequence.... I am going to try again with no save data or anything custom (not that I use custom anyway) to see if it runs fine- I will keep you posted in about 20 mins.
     
  3. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    @ Kissker,

    Order of install:

    1. Install game
    2. install Restoration Project 1.2
    3. install the extra fixes from the first post in this thread.

    That's it.
     
  4. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    Gotcha- however I did manage to get the error this time-

    It's listed as 'error loading cities'


    Going to remove the un-needed updates now from my system, then reboot and try again.

    Are you stating I don't need the Official patch either?


    The previous list was from how it was installed (and until the 1.2 part - ran)
     
  5. poisoner

    poisoner First time out of the vault

    1
    Jul 13, 2008
    Hey there,

    just started playing RP and I found a strange bug, whenever I come close to flick I get in combat for no reason.
     
  6. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    I still get the error loading cities message :crazy:

    here I took a screen shot.




    Anyone have a clue what's wrong? I'd really like to get playing again with up-to-date updates for the restoration project . :(


    The order of install this time was:

    Normal CD
    Restoration Project 1.2 Without the Children, or Goris Robe checked (Don't need children one, US version, and I hardly Play with Goris)

    Then the 4 extra scripts not yet included in the installer....

    Don't know what is breaking the cities though, without the 1.2 project on it, the game loads fine (original CD version, even CD with official patch and 1.1 restoration on it)

    ::Edit::
    I have tried every combination of installs for this, even no extra custom content, yet I get the same error, making me think the Restoration Project 1.2 is the actual problem, when I uninstall it, the game runs fine again (however from its old original CD version since no other updates were installed)...

    I am going to try to re-download 1.2 and see if I maybe got a corrupt version.
     
  7. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    You don't need any patches since they are all included in the RP2, even the official patch. What you should do is remove anything Fallout 2 related and make a clean install.

    The problem you are having is that for some reason the city limits patch is not working. Have you changed the fallout.exe that came with the RP1.2? If not I have no idea what the problem is. You can get the city limit patch from the download section here and try to apply it yourself I guess.
     
  8. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    Actually I haven't changed anything- I don't typically mod something I haven't even tried yet lol


    The latest today is 3 uninstall, complete reboot and delete of the FO2 folder, reinstall fresh from CD.

    At this point the game works.


    However when I use RP 1.2, I get the city error, EVERY time.
    I have even tried not checking anything for the extra content, thinking maybe something was causing a conflict, however, it still refuses to load.

    I am uninstalling 1.2, again, and rebooting my system so just FO2(CD version) is on my Hard drive.... actually.. I will be uninstalling FO2 as well, due to the Script change with those 4 extras, when I edit or post again it will be with a 100% clean from CD install. (Biggest installation- Humongous)
     
  9. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    City limits patch is now done through sfall. How did you install the Restoration Project? If you are running Win 2000/xp/vista you should have ddraw.dll and ddraw.ini files in your main directory.

    @Darek
    Thanks for helping here. It is too much of a job for just me.
     
  10. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    Latest (before Just now) was from Darek's post:

    @ Kissker,

    Order of install:

    1. Install game
    2. install Restoration Project 1.2
    3. install the extra fixes from the first post in this thread.

    That's it.
    -----------------
    since I was told that would be all I would need.


    Right now I just have CD done, rebooted and test run- works fine (didn't think it wouldn't)

    Just re-downloaded RP 1.2 but have not installed anything yet.


    oh and before I just used your installer version since I didn't have any issues with 1.1 installing with it. (Should I download the manual and try it?)


    ::Edit::

    Ok redownloaded RP 1.2 and installed, with the customs I wanted, still no luck, the Ddraw files ARE there, however, the city error still happens. I am going to look for the City Limit download and try it on top of the 1.2....
     
  11. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    You didn't answer my question above. Install the RP with the installer and tell me if you have a ddraw.ini and ddarw.dll file in your main Fallout 2 directory.

    EDIT:
    Something is not right. What OS are you running?
     
  12. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    Windows XP Pro, SP 3
    Direct X 9.0c

    Pent 4 2.53 GHz
    1.25 GB RAM
    512 Video Ram (7600 GS - Nvid)


    Game worked literally last night with multiple old patches and RP 1.1 (no real custom patches, just the ones I've listed, official patch, Killaps patch, and RP1.1 )

    1.2 seems to be giving me hell.

    Oh and not that you asked, but NOTHING is pirated, I hate pirates.
     
  13. KingAlex

    KingAlex First time out of the vault

    49
    Jul 5, 2008
    "Note: Installer and archive have already been updated with these fixes, but for those of you who already downloaded the files on June 9th, the fixes are available seperately. Also, please install the fixes in the order they are listed here. For example, first copy over the June 10th files and then the June 11th, etc. Start old to new, not new to old. " :)
     
  14. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Oops, just noticed you already mentioned what OS you were running. Sorry, I am really tired today...

    It doesn't make sense why 1.2 would be any different. No harm in trying the manual install though - you'll just be missing out on the extras, but it would allow us to see if the installer is at fault somehow.

    Don't use the city limit patch from NMA though. Do another fresh install of the game and then try the manual install.

    @KingAlex
    This is true, but do note that a few fixes are not included in the installer/achieve.
     
  15. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    Alrighty give me about 15 minutes to uninstall, reboot and reinstall, and Ill give the manual install a whack.




    OK back, reinstalled, rebooted, RP 1.2 Manually installed:

    Results...... *drumroll*

    Success.

    1.02.26, RP 1.2 listed on the Game Menu.

    So, it was the installation file giving me the problem all along. Now If I could just get some of those custom contents I'd be set.

    Or... perhaps...hmm

    The Icon I pinned from startmenu still gives me the error (even removing, unpinning, going in and Repinning to menu with the working one) So... perhaps there is simply a start menu problem all along? Going to delete/unpin it, then use a shortcut on desktop, see if it loads, etc...

    Oddities. It is when I pin it to the start menu that the link is broken and I get the city error. However a shortcut on my desktop runs it just fine, so does the FO2 in the main folder. The Pin To Start menu function of windows from the main exe in the folder is a problem, maybe the problem I have been having. Which is rather odd since I have uninstalled completely, deleted the FO2 folder, and unpinned it after each uninstall, and only re-pinned it when it was reinstalled....
     
  16. KingAlex

    KingAlex First time out of the vault

    49
    Jul 5, 2008
    Ahh, I must have missed that, I gotta get the right ones in mysefl then. :P
     
  17. JOG

    JOG First time out of the vault

    36
    Dec 17, 2007
    @Killap:

    I don't think it's intentional that the "Drugs" from EPA take 6/9 days for their after-effects and in the end permanently increase PE by 1, EN by 2 and AG by 1, right?

    Also, some of the guards in the slaver camp have rippers, with some hit and run tactics you can get the best melee weapon in the game as early as the Den.

    Not sure if this is caused by the RP but the guy in the Bazar in NCR tried to sell me a combat leather jacket, wasn't that an unique custom-made item?
     
  18. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    OK after extensive testing I have come to this conclusion.

    When I 'pin to start menu' the error occurs from the shortcut on the start menu, however, directly using the .exe or even a shortcut on the desktop work fine.


    So it wasn't really your installer after all, just a Pinning problem. Lol.
     
  19. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    I've heard about this problem but never really looked into it. I shall do so for 1.3

    Should only be 1 guard. I have addressed this for 1.3

    No, combat leather jacket was in the original game.

    @Kissker
    Glad you got to the bottom of the problem.
     
  20. Kissker

    Kissker First time out of the vault

    31
    May 23, 2008
    @Killap

    I do hope however 1.3 addresses this problem, as select few Games/programs are on my Pinned menu, they are the Elite of the Elite games to me, or used daily if not hourly, and I like having them there instead of cluttering up my desktop with more Icons. I don't know why I would get the city limit error when using a pinned shortcut instead of a desktop shortcut, but I just do...which... is crazy but doesn't really surprise me with all the 'odd' things I have had happen to me with games lol.


    Thanks for your time and all the hard work on your Restore Project. Maybe by the time FO3 hits, FO2 will be 100% restored to its original intended glory :D (Fo3 Hits here on Oct 8, 2008.)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.