Fallout 2 Restoration Project 2.1 (Unofficial FO2 Expansion)

Discussion in 'Fallout General Modding' started by killap, Jul 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Darek

    Darek is currently unavailable

    Jan 7, 2008
    No, 16 bit is not the same as dx9 mode, though they both fix the color problems. 16 bit is is a res-patch setting and dx9 is a sfall one, it does not work to have both fixes set at once.
    I use mode 4 myself (it came first so I've stuck with it), but I think it might be wiser to have the installation default to 16 bit rather than the sfall one, unless some mod needs dx9 for something specific. I think that may cause less problems (not sure at all though as I haven't had any problems myself, but that's just the impression I've gotten).

    Edit: A bit slow there :)
    Anyway, just wanted to add that the dx9 dll needed for mode 4 comes with the latest patch/RP, so that's not a problem anymore.
     
  2. Timeslip

    Timeslip Water Chip? Been There, Done That
    Modder

    921
    Aug 15, 2007
    Ah, handy. I missed that. Although that was my main reason for recommending 16 bit over 32 you just spoilt there. :P

    Using the res patch to play at a high resolution in 32 bit mode without the gpublt option turned on, (which requires a sm2.0 capable graphics card,) is very slow, which might be another reason to default to 16. On the other hand, using sfall's 32 bit mode lets you get rid of monitor mode switching, and works better with 2 monitors. Probably rather niche advantages... I guess that leaves it mainly as personal preference.
     
  3. Adq

    Adq First time out of the vault

    19
    Jun 11, 2010
    For me, the mode set to 0 crashes the game immediately after start (color corruption occurs, hard reset needed).
    I needed to change to 4 to play.
    So I think, that setting this mode to 4 is REQUIRED for VISTA/7 gamers.
    Also, in the RP info it'll be nice if mentioned that installation of latest DX is recommended.

    How I can raise the chance of encounter on world map?

    I messed with no success with:
    - WorldMapEncounterFix
    - WorldMapEncounterRate

    Because now is too low than I played FO2 on celeron 333mhz.
     
  4. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Did you try just setting the high res patch to 16bit? Does just setting that and leaving sfall graphics mode at 0 also stop the crashing?

    If just setting the high res patch setting to 16 bit also stops the crashing, then I'm going to make that default for in the RP for XP/Vista/Win7 in 2.1.2
     
  5. Adq

    Adq First time out of the vault

    19
    Jun 11, 2010
    Ok here is my research:
    mode 0, res 8-bit - crash, hard reset helps
    mode 0, res 16-bit - it goes well, but when I try to change resolution in hi-res options - crash
    mode 4 - works flawlessly :)

    Also independently of mode, I don't see resolutions in list on left side of screen options, but arrows near them works in mode 4.
     
  6. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    What's your OS? Thanks for testing, btw!
     
  7. Adq

    Adq First time out of the vault

    19
    Jun 11, 2010
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    No problem Killap. I really appreciate your hard work :).
     
  8. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Out of curiosity, what happens if you have graphics mode 4 in sfall and 16bit in the res-patch?

    EDIT: 3000 posts! (what a boring one at that. ;))
     
  9. Adq

    Adq First time out of the vault

    19
    Jun 11, 2010
    It reverts back to 8 from what I've seen/
    I changed in ini to 16, saved, launched FO2, looked in options and saw 8, so I opened f2_res.ini and indeed is 8, so it reverts back somehow.
     
  10. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    And I assume if you make the change in game (rather than manually changing the ini) the same thing happens? I just want to be sure here.
     
  11. Adq

    Adq First time out of the vault

    19
    Jun 11, 2010
    Agreed.
    Launched the game -> options -> i see that colours are set at 8 -> I'm setting colours to 16-bit with restart checked -> done button clicked (relaunched game) -> options -> colours still at 8. :)
     
  12. bfoist

    bfoist First time out of the vault

    1
    Aug 6, 2010
    I am using Vista 64. With mode set to 0 I would have the graphics issue most of the time( if I restarted enough times it would finally look good). Changing mode to 4 fixed the problem.
    Thanks for all your great work. Love the game.
     
  13. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    Alright, here's the plan for the new default settings for the RP:

    XP users: res patch set to 16bit, sfall graphics set to 0. This is what I run at and I've never had a problem. Unless someone says otherwise, this is what XP users will have as default.
    Vista/7 users: res patch set to 8bit, sfall graphics set to 4. This seems to work for people so I'm going with this.

    Hopefully the RP will work better for people out of the box now. If people still have problems, they can always fiddle with the settings.
     
  14. Adq

    Adq First time out of the vault

    19
    Jun 11, 2010
    Under XP the problem with crash when changing resolution don't exist, Killap?
     
  15. killap

    killap Bear Dude Moderator Modder

    May 16, 2005
    I've never had it on my end so I can't say. I believe all the reports with that problem came from Vista/7 users. The reason I'm not making XP have graphics mode 4 be default is the following: Vista/7 is designed for much newer machines, so running in dx9 shouldn't be a problem. There is the possibility that XP users have older machines and running in that mode would be lead to issues. I'm just playing it safe.
     
  16. SSL

    SSL First time out of the vault

    4
    May 14, 2008
    Some bugs

    When I load game in the middle of my journey, I have discovered the Sulik is refusing to change position with me. I clicked on him and received some old dialogue from that part of game where I suppose to hire him in Klamath. I hired him and everything worked fine until I load game again. Now this bug is repeatedly occurs every time I load game from any of my saves.
    http://www.4shared.com/file/4PP-oiD-/SLOT03.html?

    I went to EPA with Brain-Bot. When I climbed down through the elevator shaft I have discovered that my Brain-Bot disappeared. I climbed up and found no sign of Brain-Bot also. I am sorry I cannot present save before Brain-Bot disappearance, but only after.
    http://www.4shared.com/file/4PP-oiD-/SLOT03.html?

    Minor bug. In EPA at the left elevator the panel arrow (you know the panel with big round buttons used to elevate you from level to level) has wrong position (pointing to indigo level) when you are on yellow level.
    http://www.4shared.com/file/wHK20k7N/SLOT04.html?


    Win 7 32bit, RP v2.1.1, fallout 2 v1.0.
     
  17. matthewfarmery

    matthewfarmery It Wandered In From the Wastes

    137
    Jun 26, 2010
    I can confirm that the cyberbot / Brain-Bot disappears when I climb back up from EPA, (doing that area now) I also have saves before I enter EPA and afterwards if they are needed, its strange, as its not in my party, and just vanished, Im attempting to do it when he just told to stay up, and not in my party, and see if it works, but yes I can confirm this problem

    @SSL
    the bot will not follow you down the shaft, nor will any robotic thing, (dogs) so that is normal, what isn't normal is that its completely disappeared from the above ground map, Im going to test this and see if telling it to stay at a location will stop it from disappearing

    @killap
    for what its worth, Im running the game under windows 7 64 bit and sfall mode 4 works fine for me,
     
  18. slapum

    slapum First time out of the vault

    5
    Jul 25, 2010
    Okay [spoiler:e706e846cc]in EPA when you are going through the NPC logs, it says Kitsune is placed next to that psycho Patrick (Dex) but she is really next to Cat. Either swap Cat's and Dex's positions or just leave that bit out? just wanted to point that out [/spoiler:e706e846cc]
     
  19. lemonold

    lemonold First time out of the vault

    85
    Jul 8, 2010
    Well is the fast traveling supposed to be that slow, because it feels slower than Fallout 1, and that was slow.
     
  20. Adq

    Adq First time out of the vault

    19
    Jun 11, 2010
    How can I raise a chance of random encounters (for example rats, robbers, scorpions, deathclaws, etc.) ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.